You Are Here: Home » Responsa Resource » Daily Living (Page 5)

Hamapil Shailoh and Bracha L’vatala

Question: If one finds himself very tired in a place which is not his bed, and is going to let his head down to most likely sleep, can he say Birchas Hamapil? If it is very possible that he will either not fall asleep or wake right up and go about with his business before actually going to sleep, is that a problem of a hefsek with the bracha? I know you are not supposed to say Hamapil before taking a nap du ...

Read more

Enjoyment from Torah

Does the MB siman 53 s`k 35 mean to say one should not give shiurim (etc.) if one has personal satisfaction from it? Answer: The source for the Mishna Brura is the Sefer Chasiddim. A slightly different version of the story appears in Avos D'Rebbi Nosson Chapter 38. There it is clear that what Raban Shimon ben Gamliel was being punished for was not deriving pleasure and satisfaction from Torah. Rather that t ...

Read more

Mourning Close Relatives During A Parent’s shiva

Question: A man was sitting shiva for his father. During the shiva he was informed that his paternal aunt had just passed away and that she has no one to say kaddish for her apart from him. Is he now permitted to attend his aunt's burial in order to say kaddish? many thanks Answer: From the third day of shiva and on, he may attend a funeral of a relative, and return home immediately afterwards. If there wil ...

Read more

Kriyas HaTorah on Wednsday

Question: Our group will be traveling all week without access to a shul. But on Wednesday, we will have access to a Sefer Torah. May we read the keriya that we missed on Monday (and will miss on Thursday) with Berakhot? Answer: No, Kriyas Hatorah during the week may be read only on Monday and Thursday. מקורות וביאורים בביאור הלכה סימן קל"ה ד"ה שבת מביא דברי העטרת זקנים שציבור שביטלו קריאת התורה ביום שני יש ...

Read more

Paintballing

Question: Paintball is a game in which players compete, in teams or individually, to eliminate opponents by hitting them with capsules containing water-soluble dye and featuring a gelatin outer shell (referred to as paintballs) propelled from a device called a paintball marker (commonly referred to as a paintball gun). The balls can be quite painful and cause bruising on direct hit. The participants wear pr ...

Read more

Excercising before davening

Question: Is it mutar for a person to exercise before davening if the purpose of the workout is for mental reasons (less stress, get himself awake, full healthy, etc.)? Answer: Yes, if it gets him into a better state of mind and body, this is considered for the sake of davening and is permitted. מקורות וביאורים בסימן פט סעיף ד מבואר דכל שצריך לאכול ולשתות לפני תפילה מחמת רפואה או שאי אפשר להתפלל עם כוונה אל ...

Read more

Mincha / Mariv

Question: Sholom, In a community where there is only one Tefillah of Mincha followed by Maariv and a person is late and misses Mincha. The question is based that there is no Shkia issue and also that the Shmone Essre of Mincha and Mariv are the same (i.e. no Rosh Chodesh etc.) What is the right approach: 1. Daven Mincha Shmone Essre with the Zibbur`s Mariv Shmone Essre and then Maariv on his own. 2. Daven M ...

Read more

Hefsek in Birchas Tallis and Tefillin

Question: Gut Voch May I ask Moreinu`s opinion on the following two questions: 1. The M`B paskens (Siman 8) that if the Talis falls of during davening and then one puts it on again one should make a new Berocho. Other Poskim (incl. R Sh Z sz`l and the Tehilo leDovid are choilek and compare to the Shlo re Tefilin that throughout Tefilloh there is no hessech Hada`as. What is the right approach in the Rov`s op ...

Read more

Lifnei Ivar with a Gentile

Question: Is a kosher wine store allowed to sell wine to a pastor who says he buys only kosher wine for his religious libation ceremony in his church? Would it be lifnei ivar to sell him the wine since what he's doing may be considered avodah zora? Answer: It would seem this is permissible for a number of reasons. Practicing Christianity for a non Jew is questionable whether this is a violation of Avodah Za ...

Read more

Washing Hands After Having Touched Covered Body Parts

Question: It seems clear from the Mishna Berurah 04:21-22 that if one touches "normally covered body parts," such as above the elbow, one has to wash his hands. How do we deal with this vis-a-vis hanochas tefillin? For the Shel Rosh, it is very easy NOT to "scratch the head," but for the Shel Yad, it is nearly impossible to avoid touching the bicep area. If netilah is required, how can we make the beracha o ...

Read more
Scroll to top